Family Law Attorneys
[…] Transparent Communication Throughout Your Case
At Barham McCoy Law Firm, transparent communication is a priority. Our family law attorneys keep you informed at every stage of your case. We explain legal options clearly and provide regular updates. With us, you will never be left in the dark about your case’s progress.
Expertise in Various Family Law Matters
Our family law attorneys have extensive experience in various family law matters. We handle cases with the utmost care and dedication. Below are some of the areas where we can provide legal assistance:
In NC, pursuant to NCGS § 51-1, a valid legal marriage is the only type of marriage recognized. A valid legal marriage requires:
The consent of a male and female who may lawfully take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously, and plainly expressed by each in the presence of each other either:
- In the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, a minister authorized by a church, or a magistrate, and
- With a declaration by the minister or magistrate that the persons are husband and wife; or
According to any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination, or federally or State recognized Indian Nation or Tribe.
In order to marry in NC, the couple must obtain a marriage license from any Register of Deeds in any county in North Carolina as well as meet other statutory requirements such as age.